SCHEDULE

Below is a tentative schedule. Details of each symposium and the invited speakers can be consulted here.

Monday, August 22


14:00–14:15 Welcome

14:15–15:00 Plenary 1: Lucia Reining

15:15–19:00 Symposia (6 rooms):

  • A1 Density and density-matrix functional theories
  • A8 New developments in quantum Monte Carlo simulation
  • B2 Statistics and configuration sampling
  • B8 Materials discovery by high-throughput screening and artificial intelligence
  • C6 Molecules, macromolecules and biomolecules: challenges and new opportunities for electronic structure methods
  • C7 Twisted bilayer materials

Tuesday, August 23

09:00–09:45 Plenary 2: Feliciano Giustino

10:00–13:00 Symposia (6 rooms):

  • A2 [1st part] Novel theoretical and computational developments in diagrammatic many-body theory
  • A7 Exciting core electrons
  • B1 Recent progress in reduced scaling methods: from quantum chemistry and DFT to second-principles
  • B7 Structure searching and crystal structure prediction
  • C5 New physics in 2D materials and van der Waals multilayers
  • C13 Interfacial water: structures and dynamics

13:00–14:45 Lunch and poster session

14:45–18:00 Symposia (6 rooms):

  • A4 Open quantum systems and non-adiabatic dynamics
  • A5 Emerging aspects of electron-phonon interactions
  • A9 Frontiers of DFT and beyond
  • B6 Machine learning for many-body quantum physics
  • C2 Functional materials and devices
  • C9 Strong spin-orbit and magnetic systems

18:15–19:00 Plenary 3: Angelos Michaelides

Wednesday, August 24

09:00–09:45 Plenary 4: Francesco Mauri

10:00–13:00 Symposia (6 rooms):

  • A2 [2nd part] Novel theoretical and computational developments in diagrammatic many body theory
  • A3 Strong correlations beyond local approximations
  • B3 Electrified solid-liquid interfaces
  • B9 Emerging and future computing
  • C8 [1st part] Topological properties in real and momentum space
  • C12 Electronic structure calculations and molecular modeling in industry

13:00–14:45 Lunch and poster session

14:45–18:00 Symposia (6 rooms):

  • A10 Extreme non-linear optics
  • A13 [1st part] New developments in first principles calculations of charge and heat transport
  • B4 Software engineering: libraries for electronic structure applications
  • B5 [1st part] Machine-learned surrogate models: the quest for ab initio accuracy at a fraction of the cost
  • C4 Surfaces and interfaces at realistic conditions
  • C10 Materials for energy

18:15 Social event (to be confirmed)

Thursday, August 25

09:00–09:45 Plenary 5: Nicola Spaldin

10:00–13:00 Symposia (6 rooms):

  • A11 Excitons in complex materials
  • A13 [2nd part] New developments in first principles calculations of charge and heat transport
  • B10 Current and future challenges associated with data infrastructure and reproducibility
  • C1 Ab initio guided design of structural materials
  • C8 [2nd part] Topological properties in real and momentum space
  • D1 Simulations across domains: materials modeling beyond electronic structure

13:00–14:45 Lunch and poster session

14:45–17:45 Symposia (6 rooms):

  • A6 Strongly correlated materials
  • A12 Non-equilibrium physics
  • B5 [2nd part] Machine-learned surrogate models: the quest for ab initio accuracy at a fraction of the cost
  • C3 Magnetism and spintronics
  • C11 Polarons and excitons: fundamentals of charge trapping and its impact in applications
  • D2 Simulations across domains: broadening the picture

18:00–18:45 Plenary 6: Gábor Csányi

18:45–19:00 Closing